GBodyCentral.com  
  #1  
Old 03-31-2011, 08:03 PM
Kris_84elky's Avatar
Kris_84elky Kris_84elky is offline
El Camino
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota
Posts: 153

Default Tach not working

For those that don't know I bought this tach last week and installed it the other day on my chevelle. I hooked the red wire to the battery plug on the fuse box, black wire grounded to the body, yellow wire to lights and green wire to the negative side of the coil (running stock points distributor). Started it up and nothing. I started to think the tach was bad, then I realized the tach in my elky has quick connects on the wires (old sun super tach). So i unplugged them, stuck the wires from the tach into the fittings, started it up. The tach and shift light work perfectly. I am running an hei distributor on the elky if that matters. So could the coil be bad on my chevelle? I noticed it seemed to be running kind of rough. Maybe the points need to be adjusted? I know the ground is good cause the tach lights up when i turn the lights on but the needle won't move. Sorry about the long post, any help would be great.

__________________
'84 El Camino 350sbc/Turbo350 8.5 10 Bolt 3.73 Posi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2011, 08:22 PM
nowukno's Avatar
nowukno nowukno is offline
Super Moderator


 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: So.Cal
Posts: 5,092

Default

may need to plug it directly to the dist. its self
__________________








My Garage
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2011, 08:34 PM
Kris_84elky's Avatar
Kris_84elky Kris_84elky is offline
El Camino
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota
Posts: 153

Default

How would you do that on a stock points distributor? I have never hooked a tach up to one, only hei.
__________________
'84 El Camino 350sbc/Turbo350 8.5 10 Bolt 3.73 Posi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2011, 04:22 AM
DONE DEAL DONNY's Avatar
DONE DEAL DONNY DONE DEAL DONNY is offline
Doing Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1,280

Default

I'm running a factory tach on my 68 and it has points, but I have my tach hooked up to a MSD iginition box. The car came with the factory tack and points so I know it can be hooked up. I'll look and see if I can tell where it was from factory.
Donny
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2011, 06:50 AM
oldtinsmith's Avatar
oldtinsmith oldtinsmith is offline
Hot Rodder
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Auburn, Michigan
Posts: 1,956

Default

With the old points distributor, you might need a ballast resistor. (?) just a guess.

Doug
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: 5" tach jking78 Garage Sale 1 10-28-2011 11:04 PM
Temp Gauge not working BullsLawDan Engine 3 09-26-2011 04:04 PM
Restored My Tach! Kris_84elky Appearance & Detailing 14 04-08-2011 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors